Rowing: Crew arrangements for BRC Sprints 16th May

Please find below a list of all the events, crews, times, lanes (Antrim is the boat club side and Down is the Annadale embankment side of the river), rounds and opponents we will be up against at BRC Sprints on Saturday.

A few things to note:

  • The times stated are the race times for you and your crew, so every member of the crew should be at the boathouse 90 minutes before this scheduled time to check over their boat, get stretched, warmed-up and discuss tactics with your coach.
  • All crews to be around their boat 30 minutes before their race time and on the water at least 25 minutes before their race start to get a full race prep warm-up done.
  • Racing kit must be worn for each race…as per usual.
  • Bring plenty of food and drink to have over the course of the day, as well as any study materials you may need…tables will be available for studying at.
  • Anyone who has not yet given me a passport photo for your racing licence should bring one with them on Saturday to enable you to get your medals for any wins you achieve.
  • Remember you will only be racing in the finals listed below if you make it through your relevant heat!!
  • If there are any problems between now and tomorrow morning please contact the School (and leave a message for me) or Lucas Prodohl to let us know of your unavailability.
  • Once you have finished your races for the day you are free to go, but let your coach know you are leaving, just in case last minute changes to crews are required.
  • Be sure to get well rested tonight and ready for racing!!

Crews and race times:

Event                    Crew                                                                                     Race time            Lane      Round                   Opp

J16 1x                    Hetherington                                                                     10-48                     Down    Heat                      PRS

J18 1x                    Reid                                                                                       10-52                     Down    Final                       BRC

J16 2x – B             Lavery, Glynn                                                                    11-20                     Ant         Heat                      R.O.

J16 2x – A            Dickson, Hetherington                                                   11-24                     Down    Heat                      MCB

Nov 4x+ -B          Emery, Dickson, Lavery, Craig, Hulatt                      11-32                     Ant         Heat                      BBC

Nov 4x+ - A         Patterson, Bowman, Lowry, Patterson, Honan   11-36                     Ant         Heat                      MCB

J16 1x                    Hetherington                                                                     11-40                     Ant         Final                       -

Nov 4x+ - B         Emery, Dickson, Lavery, Craig, Hulatt                      12-04                     Down    Final                       -

Nov 4x+ - A         Patterson, Bowman, Lowry, Patterson, Honan   12-04                     Ant         Final                       -

J16 2x – B             Lavery, Glynn                                                                    12-12                     Ant         Final                       -

J16 2x – A            Dickson, Hetherington                                                   12-12                     Down    Final                       -

Club 2x                 Prodohl, Mallon                                                                12-24                     Ant         Heat                      BRC

Club 2x                 Prodohl, Mallon                                                                13-04                     Down    Final                       MCB

J15 1x                    Glynn                                                                                    13-12                     Ant         Heat                      R.O.

J18 2x                    Harley, Whiteside                                                            13-16                     Ant         Final                       BRC

Nov 1x                  Patterson. Darragh                                                          13-24                     Down    Heat                      BBC

J16 4x+                 Emery, Dickson, Hetherington, Glynn, Honan     13-52                     Ant         Heat                      MCB

Club 4+                 Gaston, Hoy, Patterson, Craig, Hulatt                      14-00                     Ant         Final                       BRC

J18 4x-                  Reid, Whiteside, Harley, Gaston                                14-28                     Down    Final                       MCB

Nov 1x                  Patterson. Darragh                                                          14-40                     Down    Final                       BBC

J15 1x                    Glynn                                                                                    15-00                     Down    Final                       MCB

Club 1x                 Reid                                                                                       15-16                     Ant         Heat                      LSC

J16 4x+                 Emery, Dickson, Hetherington, Glynn, Honan     15-32                     Down    Final                       MCB

Nov 2x – A          Emery, Harley                                                                    15-40                     Down    Heat                      RBAI

Nov 2x – B           Lowry, Patterson. David                                                15-40                     Ant         Heat                      RBAI

Club 1x                 Reid                                                                                       16-16                     Ant         Final                       -

Nov 2x – A          Emery, Harley                                                                    16-20                     Down    Final                       BBC

Nov 2x – B           Lowry, Patterson. David                                                16-20                     Down    Final                       BBC

Location

Links