Clubs and Societies

DIRECTORY OF ACTIVITIES 2012 - 2013

     List of Abbreviations:  M i/c: Member of Staff in Charge

                     M:    Membership

                             tbc: To be confirmed

ANGLING SOCIETY

 

 

M i/c Mr. G. Hamilton (C15)

 

M: All Forms

PLACE: As arranged

 

TIME: As arranged

 

ART AND DESIGN SOCIETY

 

 

M i/c Mrs S. Monteith (A2)

 

M: All Forms

PLACE: Art

 

TIME: Monday Recess 

 

 

ATHLETICS

 

 

M i/c Mr. M. Lyttle Senior and Intermediate
Mr P Sheppard Junior and Minor

 

M: All Forms

PLACE: Mary Peters Track

 

TIME: As arranged (Summer Term)

 

BADMINTON

 

 

M i/c Miss Z. Huston (E1)
Miss L. Gray (C8)

 

M: All Forms (Pupils selected)

PLACE: Sports Hall

 

TIME: Wed & Thurs After School

 

BAND

 

 

M i/c Mr. D. Howell

 

M: All Forms

PLACE: M1

 

TIME: Monday 3.30pm

 

BOOK CLUB

 

 

M i/c Mrs V McCord Senior

Mrs Gilmore (W12) Junior

 

M: All Forms

PLACE: Library

 

TIME: Thurs lunch

BRASS ENSEMBLE

 

 

M i/c Mr. J. Blakeman

 

M: All Forms

PLACE: M1

 

TIME: As arranged

 

 

CHESS CLUB

 

 

M i/c Mrs. C.A. Mayberry (W2)

 

M: All Forms

PLACE: W2

 

TIME: Mon & Fri Recess

 

CHOIR

 

 

M i/c Mr. P. Bolton (M1)

 

M: All Forms

PLACE: M1

 

TIME: As arranged

 

CHRISTIAN UNION (JUNIOR)

 

 

M i/c Mrs. S. McGonigle (G2)
Mrs. K. Rogers (S9)
Miss. K. Reid (F2)
Mrs. M. Matchett (G3)

 

M: Years 8-10

PLACE: G2

 

TIME: Monday Recess

 

  CLUB MYLO (Modern and foreign languages computer club)

   

  M i/c Mrs. S. McGonigle 

 

  M: Years 8-9

  PLACE: CP1

 

  TIME: Wednesday Recess

CHRISTIAN UNION (SENIOR)

 

 

M i/c Mr. J. Macafee (C17)

Mr. D. Newell

Mr. R. Griffiths (C1)
Mr. D. Scott (C12)
Mrs. C.A. Mayberry (W2)

 

M: Years 11-14

PLACE: Private Study

 

TIME: Wednesday Lunchtime

 

 

COMBINED CADET FORCE

 

 

M i/c Mrs. D. Wallace (Inchmarlo)
Mr. B. Todd (Army)
Mrs. C.A. Mayberry (W2) (Army)
Mr. B. Anderson (Army)
Mr. M. Anderson (Army)
Mr. J. Seath (Q1) (RAF)
Mr. A. Douglas (S1) (RAF)
S.S.I. Mr A. Rothwell

 

M: Years 9-14 (Army section)
     Years 10-14 (RAF section)

PLACE: Sinton Building

 

TIME: Parade Friday after school

 

COMMUNITY SERVICE GROUP

 

 

M i/c Miss. R. Haslett (W8)

 

M: All Forms

PLACE: W8

 

TIME: As arranged

 

CONSERVATION SOCIETY

 

 

M i/c Mr. G. Hamilton (C15)

 

M: Years 11-14

PLACE: As arranged

 

TIME: As arranged

 

CRICKET CLUB

 

 

M i/c Mr. D. O’Neill (Sports Hall)

 

M: All boys selected for teams

PLACE: Osborne, Bladon

 

TIME: Summer Term as arranged

 

CROSS COUNTRY

 

 

M i/c Mr. M. Lyttle

 

M: All Forms

PLACE: Bladon

 

TIME: As arranged

 

 

DEBATING SOCIETY (JUNIOR)

 

 

M i/c Mr. C. Leathley (N4)

 

M: Years 8-10

PLACE: N4

 

TIME: Wed Recess

DEBATING SOCIETY (SENIOR)

 

 

M i/c Mr. C. Leathley (N4)
Mrs. M. Matchett (G3)

 

M: Years 11-14

PLACE: N4

 

TIME: Tues After school

 

 

DUKE OF EDINBURGH AWARD SCHEME

 

 

M i/c Mr. R. Griffiths (C1)
Dr. R. Cotter (G4)
Miss. N. Cosgrove (G6)

 

M: Years 11-14

PLACE: C1 or G4

 

TIME: As arranged

 

EXPEDITION SOCIETY

 

 

M i/c tbc

 

M: Years 11-14

PLACE: Private Study

 

TIME: As arranged

 

ECO CLUB

 

 

M i/c Mr. S. McMullan (W1)

 

M: Years 8-10

PLACE: W1

 

Time: Thurs Recess

FANTASY FOOTBALL

 

 

M i/c Mr. G. Hamilton (C15)

 

M: Years 8-14

PLACE: Entries from C15

 

Time: Throughout the football season

FENCING CLUB

 

 

M i/c Miss F. Lamrock

 

M: All Forms

PLACE: Large Gymnasium

 

TIME: As arranged

 

FILM AND COMIC CLUB

 

 

M i/c Mr. R. Griffiths

 

M: All Forms

PLACE: C1

 

TIME: Friday Recess

 

FOOTBALL

 

 

M i/c Mr. M. Titterington

 

M: Years 12-14

PLACE: Bladon Park

 

Time: Practice Monday (Bladon)
Fixtures: Wednesdays

GOLFING SOCIETY

 

 

M i/c Mr. M. Lyttle (Sports Hall)
Mr. J. Allen (S7)

 

M: All Forms

PLACE: Malone Golf Club

 

TIME: As arranged

 

HOCKEY CLUB

 

 

M i/c Mr. B. Waring (S11)

 

M: Years 8-14

PLACE: Shaws Bridge/Upper Malone

 

TIME: See Notice Board

 

INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY

 

 

M i/c Dr. R. Cotter (G4)

 

M: Years 10-14

Place: G4

 

TIME: As arranged

JUNIOR DRAMA CLUB

 

 

M i/c Miss K. Mitchell (W9)

 

M: Years 8-10

PLACE: W12

 

TIME: 3.30pm Wednesday

 

LIBRARY STAFF

 

 

Librarian Mrs K. Lindsay

 

M: Years 9-14

PLACE: Library

 

TIME: Recess and before school

 

MADRIGAL GROUP

 

 

M i/c Mr.P.M.Bolton (M1)

 

M: All Forms

PLACE: M1

 

TIME: As arranged

 

MODERN LANGUAGES FILM CLUB

 

 

M i/c Mr. D. Newell

 

M: All Forms

PLACE: G7

 

TIME: Thurs Recess

 

MOUNTAINEERING CLUB

 

 

M i/c Miss. N. Cosgrove (G6)

 

M: All Forms

PLACE: C9 or Climbing Wall

 

TIME: As arranged

 

ORCHESTRA

 

 

M i/c Mr. P. Bolton (M1)

 

M: All Forms

PLACE: M1

 

TIME: Friday 3.30pm

 

 

QUIZ CLUB

 

 

M i/c Mrs. L. Livingstone (L2)

 

M: Years 8-14

PLACE: C17

 

TIME: As arranged

RECORDER ENSEMBLE

 

 

M i/c Miss. K. O’Hara (M2)

 

M: Years 8-14

PLACE: M2

 

TIME: As arranged

ROWING CLUB

 

 

M i/c Mr. S. Archibald (S10)
Mr. W. Jacques (L1)

 

M: Years 9-14

PLACE: Stranmillis Boat House

 

TIME: Various

 

RUGBY CLUB

 

 

M i/c Mr. R. Pattison (E2)

 

M: All Forms

PLACE: Osborne, Cranmore, Bladon

 

TIME: Various

 

 

SCHOOL CHARITIES

 

 

M i/c Mrs. V. McCord (W11)

 

M: All Forms

PLACE: Form Groups

 

 

 

SCOUTS Duke of Edinburgh

 

 

M i/c Dr. C. McIvor (S7) Gold
Mr. D. McCann (W4) Silver
Mrs. K. Rogers (S8) Bronze

 

M: Years 12 & 13
M: Year 11
M: Year 10

PLACE: As arranged

 

TIME: As arranged

SCOUTS

 

 

M i/c Mr. D. Scott (C12)
Mrs. K. Rogers (S8)
Mr. M. Titterington (T4)
Mrs. G. Horner (W10)
Mr. D. McCann (W4)
Dr. C. McIvor (S7)

 

M: Scouts Years 8-10
M: Explorer Scouts Years 11-14

PLACE: Large Gym

 

TIME: As arranged

 

 

SENIOR DRAMA SOCIETY

 

 

M i/c Mrs. V. McCord (W11)

Miss Mitchell (W9)
Mrs. A. McMichael (Inchmarlo)
Miss N. Cosgrove (G6)
Miss K. O’Hara (M2)

 

M: Years 11-14

PLACE: Various

 

TIME: Various

SENIOR BOOK GROUP AND LITERARY SOCIETY

 

 

M i/c Mrs. V. McCord

 

M: Years 11-14

PLACE: Library

 

TIME: Various

STAGE LIGHTING & SOUND TEAM

 

 

M i/c Mr. R. Griffiths (C1)

 

M: Years 12-14

PLACE: Common Hall

 

TIME: As required

 

 

SWIMMING CLUB

 

 

M i/c Mrs. F. Eakin (C7)

 

M: All Forms

PLACE: Swimming Pool

 

TIME: Mon & Tue prior to competitions only

 

TABLE TENNIS CLUB

 

 

M i/c Mr. S. Gamble (W3)

 

M: Years 8-14

PLACE: Large Gym

 

TIME: Tues and Wed Recess

 

TENNIS

 

 

M i/c Mr. D. Madill (G10)

 

M: All Forms

PLACE: Osborne Park/Windsor Tennis Club

 

TIME: Summer Term as arranged

 

WARGAMES SOCIETY

 

 

M i/c Mrs. L. Tomb (G5) / Mrs T Castillo

 

M: All Forms

PLACE: G5

 

TIME: Wed After School 3.30pm-4.30pm except Summer Term

 

WATERPOLO

 

 

M i/c Mrs F. Eakin (C7)

 

M: All Forms

PLACE: Swimming Pool

 

TIME: Monday After School (Senior Team)
Wednesday 3.25pm (All Forms.)

 

 

YOUNG ENTERPRISE

 

 

M i/c Miss K. Reid (F2)

 

M: L6 Only

PLACE: F2

 

TIME: As arranged

Location

Links