RBAI Athletics Results 2013

 

This year again saw the school take on the role of organising the District School Athletics Championships with other 700 competitors involved.

The Results of the RBAI Athletes are listed below:

RBAI District Results

Minor  

Position

Michael Hewitt

2nd Long Jump 

Junior

 

Robbie Mairs                                       

1st 100m and 1st High Jump

Adam Gowdy                         

3rd 200m and 2nd Long Jump

Matthew Nelson                          

3rd Shotput

Yasser Omar                 

1st Discus

Junior Boys Relay Team                                    

1st

Inter

 

Stuart McEwen                                      

2nd 200m

Brian Donnelly                                        

2nd 400m

Jack McComb                                   

2nd 400mH

Sam Wallace                                      

3rd 400mH

Cameron Powell                                      

3rd Javelin

Inter Boys Relay Team                                    

1st

Senior

 

Aaron Dalzell                               

2nd 100m and 1st 200m

Robert McGibbon                             

1st 800m

Calton Bell                                      

2nd High Jump

Josh Atkinson                                    

1st Discus and 1st Shotput

Kadhum Hasson                           

3rd Long Jump

Tom Matthews                                     

3rd Discus

Sam Matthews                     

2nd Hammer

Senior Boys Relay Team                

3rd

 

Sports Day
 

Paddy Shields in the Year 11 Long Jump

Josh Mulligan completes the Year 8 4x400m

Additional photos can be found in the scrolling gallery at the top of the page. 

 
U14 District Competition

 

The Year 9 Team came 3rd in the District U14 competition, with excellent performances from Leo Brown and Glen Gibson who were selected for the Inter District Team.

 

Ulster Results

 

Junior

Unfortunately Robbie Marrs injured himself in his 100m Heat and therefore was unable to compete in the 100m, High Jump and the Relay Team, where he probably would have gained a medal in each event.

 

Inter

 

Stuart McEwen           

2nd 200m

Jack McComb              

1st 400mH

Inter Boys Relay Team

1st

Senior

 

Aaron Dalzell               

2nd 200m

Josh Atkinson              

1st Discus

Sam Matthews            

2nd Hammer

 

Irish Results

Inter

Stuart McEwen           

4th 200m

Jack McComb              

5th 400mH

Inter Boys Relay Team

3rd

Senior

 

Aaron Dalzell               

4th 200m

Josh Atkinson              

2nd Discus

Sam Matthews            

5th Hammer

THE DISTRICTS 2012-2013

This year saw the school organising and running the Junior and Senior Districts Competitions.  This mammoth task of collating information from over 30 schools and up to 800 competitors was completed effectively with the smooth running of the two events.  A number of competing school swere very complimentary on the overall organisation.

Results from the Districts

Minor Boys

Simon McMaster 2nd Long Jump
Ethan Glover 2nd Shot
Peter Simpson 3rd High Jump

Junior Boys

Peter Tipping 1st 100m
Jonny Miller 2nd 100m
Jack McComb 2nd 80mH
  3rd 200m
Jordan Hutchings 3rd 1500m
Junior Relay 1st

(2 seconds faster than any

other team)

Inter Boys

Aaron Dalzell 1st 100m
  1st 200m
Sam Matthews 1st Hammer
  3rd 400m
Stuart McEwen 2nd 200m
Joe Fryers 3rd High Jump
Ayman Omar 3rd Discus
Cameron Magee 3rd Shot
Inter Relay 1st  

Senior Boys

Josh Atkinson 1st Discus
  1st Shot
Daniel Johnston 1st 800m
Aaron McCausland 2nd High Jump
James Megarity 2nd Shot
Kadhum Hasson 2nd Long Jump
Matthew Taylor 3rd Javelin
Michael Melville 3rd 200m

RESULTS FROM THE ULSTER SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPS

25 boys qualified for the Ulster Championships.

Junior Boys

Jordan Hutchings 1st 1500m This was an impressive result having come 3rd in the Districts and only being in his 3rd 1500m ever in a very competitive field.
Junior Boys Relay 2nd   Qualifying for the 3rd year in a row. Unfortunately Peter Tipping injured himself in his 100m so struggled in the final leg of the race.

Inter Boys

Aaron Dalzell 1st 200m
  2nd 100m
Sam Matthews 3rd Hammer
Inter Relay 2nd Again the team were struggling with an injury

Senior Boys

Josh Atkinson 1st Discus
  2nd Shot
James Megarity 3rd Shot

 

RESULTS FROM THE IRISH SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

12 boys qualified for the Irish Championships

Junior Boys

  • Relay Team won the Silver Medal

Inter Boys

  • Relay Team won the Bronze Medal
  • Aaron Dalzell was 4th in the 200m and 5th in the 100m.

Senior Boys

  • Josh Atkinson won the Bronze Medal in the Discus

 

Location

Links