Fencing

The Fencing Club is held on Wednesday afternoons from 3.25pm to 5.00pm in the gym.  Boys from any year group are welcome to attend.  The club is coached by Katie Arup who is a past Olympian from the British Olympic Fencing Team.  Many fencers compete in the N.I. Junior Foil Series which consists of 5 rounds held over the months from November to April.  This year, in the Under 12 age category Matthew McKay finished in 1st place overall and therefore is the Under 12 NI Junior Foil Series Champion.  In the Under 14 age category Aneurin Duffin- Murray also finished in 1st place and so is the Under 14 NI Junior Foil Series Champion.  In the Under 16 age category Daragh Patterson finished in 3rd place and Theo Millar finished in 1st place, meaning that he is the Under 16 NI Junior Foil Series Champion.  Matthew, Aneurin, Daragh, Theo and Paul Verdon all qualified for the British Youth Championships which were held in Sheffield in May.  Fencers in Year 9 and above can enter the Public Schools Fencing Championships which are held each year at the Crystal Palace National Sports Centre in London.

Fencing Club – Individual Successes

The New Year Epee, organised by Pentathlon Ireland, was held recently in Dublin.  Paul Verdon in Year 11 competed in the Junior Event and finished in 3rd place. 

Theo Millar (also Year 11) competed in the British National Cadet and Junior Championships in London on Saturday 8th February.  He finished 12th out of 79 competitors in the cadet under 17 event and 31st out of 75 in the junior Under 20 event. 

Well done to Paul and Theo!

Paul Verdon Year 11

Paul Verdon

Theo Millar Year 11

Theo Millar

Fencing Club – BYC Qualifier

The British Youth Championships Qualifier was held at Hunterhouse College on Sunday 23rd February.

In the Under 14 event Aneurin Duffin-Murray finished in 2nd place.  Aneurin, along with Matthew McKay, Noah Brown and Paul Verdon have all qualified for the British Youth Championships and therefore will be representing Northern Ireland at the BYCs in Sheffield in May.

Well done to all boys involved!  The next round of the Northern Ireland Junior Foil Series will be held at Hunterhouse College on Saturday 8th March.

Aneurin Duffin - Murray competing at the BYC Qualifier

Aneurin Duffin - Murray competing at the BYC Qualifier

Aneurin Duffin - Murray with his silver trophy

Aneurin Duffin - Murray with his silver trophy

Fencing Club Success

The Excalibur cup was held on Sunday 2nd February at Pembrooke, Dublin.  Well done to Matthew McKay in Year 8 who finished third and received a bronze medal in the Under 13 event!

Matthew McKay receiving his certificate and medal at the Exalibur Cup

Fencing: NIJFS Round 3

The 3rd round of this year’s Northern Ireland Junior Foil Series was hosted by Sullivan Upper School on Saturday 18th January. 

In the Under 16 event the final results were as follows:

  • Morgan Lavery 6th;
  • Ben Sloan 5th;
  • Daragh Patterson and Paul Verdon finished in joint 3rd place, both winning bronze medals and
  • Theo Millar finished in 2nd place winning the silver medal.

In the Under 14 event the final results were as follows:

  • Nkosinathi Khumalo 12th;
  • David Smyth 11th;
  • David Stewart 8th;
  • Ben Young and Aneurin Duffin-Murray finished in joint 3rd place, winning bronze medals.

In the Under 12 event:

  • Joshua Welsh finished in 6th place;
  • Rowan Luney and Noah Brown both finished in joint 3rd place, winning bronze medals.
  • Matthew McKay finished in 1st place, winning the gold medal.

Well done to all boys involved on their excellent results!  The next round will be held at Wallace High School on Saturday 8th March.

David Stewart competing in the direct elimation round

David Stewart competing in the direct elimation round

Under 12 event medal winners - Matthew McKay Noah Brown and Rowan Luney

Under 12 event medal winners - Matthew McKay, Noah Brown and Rowan Luney

Under 14 event medal winners - Ben Young middle and Anuerin Duffin-Murray 2nd from right

Under 14 event medal winners - Ben Young (middle) and Anuerin Duffin-Murray (2nd from right)

Under 16 event medal winners - Theo Millar Daragh Patterson and Paul Verdon

Under 16 event medal winners - Theo Millar, Daragh Patterson and Paul Verdon

Fencing: NIJFS 2

The 2nd round of this year’s Northern Ireland Junior Foil Series was hosted by RBAI on Saturday 14th December.  There was a great atmosphere in the Sports Hall and everyone was very impressed by the tasty treats and Christmas crafts on sale that were handmade by the Mums of the RBAI fencers.

In the Under 12 event:

  • Rowan Luney finished in 5th place.
  • Matthew McKay and Noah Brown both finished in joint 3rd place, winning bronze medals.

In the Under 14 event the final results were as follows:

  • Benjamin Mulholland 15th;
  • Cavan Fayle 14th;
  • David Smyth 12th;
  • Michael Thompson 11th;
  • David Stewart 7th;
  • Ben Young finished in joint 3rd place, winning a bronze medal and
  • Aneurin Duffin-Murray finished in 1st place, winning the gold medal.

In the Under 16 event the final results were as follows:

  • Ben Sloan and Morgan Lavery joint 7th;
  • Paul Verdon 6th;
  • Daragh Patterson finished in joint 3rd place, winning a bronze medal and
  • Theo Millar finished in 1st place winning the gold medal.

Well done to all boys involved on their excellent results.  Thanks to everyone who made the day such a success; in particular to Ms McGuinness, Mrs Millar, Mrs McKay and Mrs Verdon whose help was invaluable.

Aneurin Duffin-Murray competing in his poule at NIJFS

Aneurin Duffin-Murray competing in his poule at NIJFS

Miss Lamrock behind the bun and cake stall

Miss Lamrock behind the bun and cake stall

U16 event medal winners - Theo Millar far left and Daragh Patterson far right

U16 event medal winners - Theo Millar far left and Daragh Patterson far right

The Christmas craft stall

The Christmas craft stall

Matthew McKay Yr 8 - bronze medal winner in the U12 event U14 event medal winners - Aneurin Duffin-Murray far left and Ben Young far right
Matthew McKay Yr 8 - bronze medal winner in the U12 event U14 event medal winners - Aneurin Duffin-Murray far left and Ben Young far right

Inst Angels made by Ms McGuinness

Inst Angels made by Ms McGuinness

Location

Links